SURNAME


RETURN TO THE RESEARCH TREE


A LIST OF SURNAMES IN CASS COUNTY

The Surname List is a list of names that have been researched by members
of the C.C.G.S. or guests in the History/Genealogy Section of the Atlanta Public
Library. There is a log book in Genealogy the will tell you who did the research
of the surname and what information they discovered.

-A-

Aaron
Abbott
Abernathy
Ackerman
Adams
Adcock
Albright
Alderson
Alexander
Alford
Allen
Anderson
Andress
Arnett
Asque
Avinger
Ayres

-B-

Bacon
Bailey
Baker
Barcroft
Barefoot
Barker
Barlow
Barnes
Barnett
Barrett
Bartly
Bash
Batson
Batte
Baugh
Baxter
Bayley
Beasley
Beeman
Beene
Beland
Bellerton
Bennett
Bennetts
Benson
Betterton
Bickerstaff
Birmingham
Bivens
Bivins
Black
Blackburn
Blalock
Blanton
Blaylock
Bledsoe
Blickey
Bliss
Blum
Bobby's
Bobo
Boden
Bohannon
Boley
Booker
Boone
Bowers
Bowman
Boxx
Boze
Brackman
Bradham
Brashear
Brasher
Brazil
Brazzell
Breedlove
Briscoe
Briskey
Britt
Brock
Brodbeck
Brooks
Broughton
Brower
Brown
Brunson
Bryant
Bullock
Burkhalter
Burnham
Burns
Burris
Buttler
Byler

-C-

Cable
Cain
Caldwell
Callan
Calvert
Cameron
Campbel
Campbell
Canafax
Cannon
Capen
Capps
Carlow
Carroll
Carson
Carter
Casey
Casteel
Castell
Chamberlain
Chamblee
Channel
Chapman
Cheatham
Chesser
Childs
Christian
Church
Clark
Clements
Cline
Cloninger
Clonts
Cloud
Coats
Cobb
Coffee
Cole
Coleman
Collie
Collier
Collins
Colter
Conley
Connally
Connections
Cook
Coppedge
Corley
Cornwallis
Cotter
Couch
Coulter
Cousett
Covington
Cowley
Crenshaw
Criswell
Crockett
Crosley
Crossley
Crow
Crutchfield
Culp
Currey
Curry

-D-

Daniels
Darby
Dauphin
Davis
Dean
DeBow
Delaney
Denham
Denney
Dennis
Denton
Dentzer
Dobbs
Dodd
Dooley
Doran
Douglas
Douglass
Drake
Draper
Driskell
Drury
Duck
Duke
Duncan
Dupre
Dupree
Durham
Dycus
Dyson

-E-

Eargle
Earls
Echols
Eisenhower
Eitel
Elder
Ellington
Elliott
Endsley
Evans
Ezell

-F-

Faire
Falkner
Fant
Farmer
Farr
Felton
Fennoy
Ferrell
Ferris
Field
Fields
Filer
Finley
Finney
Fish
Fitzpatrick
Flatt
Fleings
Fleming
Flemmons
Fletcher
Fortune
Foster
Fowler
Fox
Freeman
Frich
Friday
Frost
Fryday
Fulmer
Funderburg
Furgason

-G-

Gardner
Garner
Gatlin
George
Germany
Gibbs
Gifford
Gilbert
Gillespie
Gillispie
Gipson
Glover
Golden
Goodman
Goodroe
Goodson
Goolsby
Goyne
Grant
Graves
Gray
Green
Greene
Greeson
Gregory
Griffin
Grimes
Grogan
Gryder
Guillory
Guinn
Gunnels

-H-

Haines
Hale
Hamilton
Hammonds
Hams
Hancock
Hanes
Haney
Hannon
Hannum
Hanson
Hardy
Hargis
Harp
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hartline
Harty
Hass
Hatch
Havard
Hawes
Hawkins
Hawks
Hayden
Hayes
Haynes
Head
Heard
Hearn
Heath
Hedick
Hedrick
Heflin
Hefner
Heldt
Heldt
Henderson
Henery
Hevery
Hicks
Hill
Hills
Hinchey
Hitt
Hodge
Holcomb
Holcombe
Holder
Holland
Holman
Holt
Hood
Houston
Huey
Humphrey
Humphries
Hurt
Hutchens
Hutchins

-I-

Ingram
Isenhour
Ivie
Ivy

-J-

Jackson
Jenkins
Jennings
Jester
Johnson
Jolly
Jones
Julian

-K-

Kalin
Kampen
Keener
Kelly
Kelton
Kendrick
Kennedy
King
Kirkland
Kitchen
Kitchens

-L-

Lamprey
Land
Landes
Langston
Lansdale
Law
Lawson
Lawton
Lazarus
Leach
Lee
Lemmon
Lewis
Lilley
Lilly
Lindsey
Livingston
Llewelyn
Long
Love
Lowe
Lowery
Lucas
Lucker
Lummus
Lumpkin
Lupo
Lyles

-M-

McAdams
McAlexander
McBeth
McClung
McCoy
McDowell
McElhaney
Mack
McKinney
McLemore
McMichael
McVay
Madden
Maley
Manning
Marshall
Martin
Martindale
Mathews
Matson
Matthews
Mayes
Mazie
Meaddows
Meadows
Melton
Merck
Mider
Miles
Miller
Milley
Millican
Mills
Mitchell
Mobley
Mooney
Moore
Morgan
Morris
Morton
Mosse
Motley
Mouldin
Mourning
Murph
Murphy
Muty
Myers

-N-

Nance
Nation
Neal
Neel
Neff
Neill
Nelson
Newby
Nichols
Nix

-O-

O'Dell
Oliver
O'Neal
O'Rear
Orgain
Orr
Outland
Ownbey

-P-

Pack
Painter
Parker
Parsons
Pate
Patterson
Peacock
Pearce
Pearee
Pearson
Peden
Peek
Pellow
Penn
Penney
Penny
Perkins
Perry
Phelp
Phillips
Pierce
Pillow
Pitchpatrick
Platt
Plum
Plumlee
Pohlmann
Pollard
Polston
Pool
Poole
Pope
Porter
Porterfield
Post
Potter
Powell
Prator
Pratt
Prescutt
Price
Proctor
Puckett
Pugh
Pyburn
Pyle
Pyron

-R-

Rainey
Rand
Rankin
Ray
Raymond
Read
Reddick
Reed
Renau
Reneau
Rever
Rhea
Richards
Richardson
Richey
Ricks
Riddlespurger
Ritchson Rives
Roberts
Robertson
Robins
Robinson
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romine
Ronsvall
Roquemore
Rosborough
Rose
Roseborough
Ross
Rothwell
Rucker
Rumsey
Rushing
Russ
Russel
Russell

-S-

Sackett
Sage
Salmon
Sanders
Savage
Scofield
Scruton
Selman
Sheppard
Shippey
Sikes
Simmons
Simon
Singer
Skinner
Smedley
Smith
Spangler
Spring
Spurger
Squyres
Stanmore
Stapleton
Steadman
Steed
Steeley
Steelman
Steger
Stevens
Stevenson
Stewart
Stiger
Stigger
Story
Stratton
Strickland
Stricklin
Stringer
Strowde
Sullivan
Sumrow

-T-

Tarleton
Tarlton
Tatum
Taylor
Teel
Thom
Thomas
Thome
Thompson
Thorn
Thorne
Thrasher
Thrower
Tidd
Tidwell
Tillan
Tillery
Tinsley
Toogood
Townsend
Trahan
Trimble
Truitt
Tucker
Turner
Turns

-U-

Upchurch

-V-

VanCleave
VanCleeve
Vaughan
Vaughn
Vernon
Vickory
Volmer

-W-

Wahn
Wain
Waites
Waldrep
Walk
Walker
Wall
Wallace
Waller
Walters
Walton
Ward
Ware
Warren
Washington
Waters
Watson
Weems
Welch
Weller
Wentworth
Wesley
West
Westmoreland
Whaley
Whatley
Wheat
Whisenant
Whitaker
White
Whorton
Wiegner
Wiggins
Wilcox
Wilkette
Williams
Williford
Willis
Wilson
Wimberly
Wommack
Wood
Word
Wray
Wright
Wyatt

-Y-

Yancey
Yarborough
Young
Yows

 

 

RETURN TO THE RESEARCH TREE

Website Information

All Contents of this Web Site are the Property of The Cass County Genealogical Society of Atlanta, Texas This website exist to inform public about the mission of Our Society and the History and Genealogy of The North East Corner of the Great State of Texas and in particular The History and Genealogy of Cass County, Texas . This Website was Designed and Created by the Society Webmaster- Evan Evans with the support and help of all of the members of The Cass County Genealogical Society If you have any additions, deletions, corrections, or changes that need to be made to this site please let me know. You may send your changes to: <evanjevans@yahoo.com>